Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1932
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 56
Registration:
F-ALCG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille
MSN:
31
YOM:
1930
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Algiers at 0645LT bound for Marseille. En route, while cruising 75 km off the Balearic Islands, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to ditch the aircraft. Both uninjured aviators were rescued at 1330LT by the crew of the ship named 'Timgad'. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Jean Mermoz, pilot,
Lucien Rémier, radio navigator.
Crew:
Jean Mermoz, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure.