Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1934
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 55
Registration:
1.E1.6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cherbourg - Cherbourg
MSN:
15
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cherbourg harbor on a training sortie with three other similar airplanes. While returning to its base at night, the floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances on a sand dune located north of Cosqueville, bursting into flames. A crew member was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed. The following day, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Crew:
EV2 Jean-Paul Colas, pilot,
Q/Me André Dieudonné Aimé Dolhant, radio operator,
S/M Liévin Émile Dumont, pilot stoker,
S/M André Charles Gaston Huet, mechanic.
Passenger:
Henri Marie Rampont, doctor.
Crew:
EV2 Jean-Paul Colas, pilot,
Passenger:
Henri Marie Rampont, doctor.