Date & Time: Jun 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 55
Operator:
Registration:
85
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Les Mureaux - Cherbourg
MSN:
85
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Les Mureaux to transfer the float plane to Cherbourg on behalf of the Service Réception et Convoyage (SRC). En route, the airplane was hit by the German Flak. At low height, the mechanic was able to bail out and survived. Unfortunately, the pilot was killed as he bailed out too late and his parachute failed to open in due time.
Crew:
Sgt Louis Evrard Corrège, pilot +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.