Date & Time: Jan 4, 1932
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 55
Operator:
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sartrouville - Sartrouville
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The prototype was engaged in a test flight. Upon landing on the Seine off Sartrouville, the seaplane overturned and came to rest. The test pilot Pierre Brunel was killed.