Date & Time: Jan 11, 1933
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 55
Operator:
Registration:
4.E1.5
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bizerte - Bizerte
MSN:
13
YOM:
1930
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Bizerte Airbase (Karouba) following a combined exercise with another similar aircraft. On final approach, the seaplane encountered sudden and violent squall when the right wing impacted the cliff of the Carrières and crashed. Three crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Those killed were:
Lt/V Georges Marie Charles Dupuy,
Ens Gilbert Pichery,
2nd Mst Auffray,
Q/Mst Douérin.