Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1933 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Registration:
F-ALCE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Saigon – Kerkyra – Naples – Marseille
MSN:
29
YOM:
1931
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Named 'Provence', the aircraft was spotted over Castrovillari at 0740LT while cruising at a height of 2,500 metres. In a snowstorm, it lost some 1,000 metres in few seconds due to strong downdrafts. The pilot increased the engine power to gain altitude when the airplane impacted a tree located on the top of the Mt Terrione and crashed. Due to poor weather conditions, SAR operations were unable to localize the airplane and the first rescuers arrived on site five days later, on April 28. Three passengers were found seriously injured while all five other occupants, among them all three crew, were killed.
Crew:
André Corouge, pilot,
Mr. Guillotaux, radio navigator,
Mr. Leroux, mechanic.
Crew:
André Corouge, pilot,
Mr. Leroux, mechanic.