Date & Time: Jan 20, 1935 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALCF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Yangon – Akyab – Calcutta – Allahabad – Agra – Basra – Cairo – Benghazi – Kerky - Naples – Marseille
MSN:
30
YOM:
1931
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Kerkyra to Naples, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. The captain decided to ditch the airplane in the Ionian Sea some 50 km southeast of Santa Maria di Leuca, Apulia. All six occupants were rescued by the crew of the Italian ship named 'Paganini' while the aircraft sank and was lost.