Date & Time: Feb 9, 1934
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALFF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Tunis
MSN:
34
YOM:
1931
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A technical failure of unknown origin forced the pilot to make an emergency landing in the Gulf of Tunis, off Qurbus. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all occupants were rescued.