Date & Time: Sep 2, 1932
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJLJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Naples – Beyrouth – Saigon
MSN:
23
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the seaplane landed hard in the Naples' harbor. The fuselage broke and water entered the cabin. All six occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft named 'Picardie' sank and was lost.