Date & Time: Aug 12, 1932
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIQY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Naples – Beirut – Saigon
MSN:
07
YOM:
1928
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing in Beirut's harbor, the seaplane overturned, came to rest upside down and sank. All occupants were rescued but both pilots were seriously injured, among them Cpt Jean Hennequin.