Date & Time: Dec 24, 1929
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJJQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
16
YOM:
1929
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Marseille to Algiers and while approaching the Balearic Islands, the crew encountered an engine failure. The pilot Max Ringel ditched the aircraft in the Mediterranean Sea. All three crew members were rescued. The aircraft sank was lost. Brand new, it was delivered 30 November 1929.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.