Date & Time:
May 22, 1929 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Registration:
F-AISX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Algiers – Marseille
MSN:
07
YOM:
1928
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from the Algiers harbor, at high speed, the seaplane hit a wreck partially submerged. The hull torn off and the aircraft came to rest in water, partially destroyed. The crew of the French ship named 'Colonel-Casse' was able to rescue the captain who was slightly injured while all five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Max Ringel, pilot,
Mr. Canal, radio,
André Dupont, mechanic.
Passenger:
Clovis Armani, Champion of France of fencing (he was on his way to Budapest to take part to a fencing competition),
Mrs. Armani,
Mrs. Canal.
Crew:
Max Ringel, pilot,
Mr. Canal, radio,
André Dupont, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mrs. Armani,
Mrs. Canal.
Probable cause:
Collision with a wreck while taking off.