Date & Time: Jul 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 51
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIMS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brest – Horta – New York
MSN:
001
YOM:
1928
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane named 'La Frégate' crashed while taking off from the Horta Bay for unknown reasons. While both crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was on its way from Brest, France, to New York.