Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Buhl CA-6 Standard AirSedan
Registration:
CF-AAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
41
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.