Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Buhl CA-6 Standard AirSedan
Operator:
National Air Transport - Canada
Registration:
CF-ACX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Huntsville Airport, the engine exploded. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by fire and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion upon landing.