Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Buhl CA-6 Standard AirSedan
Operator:
Brooks Airways
Registration:
CF-AQG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
56
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a test flight with four people on board. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed into Emma Lake. All four occupants were killed.