Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Buhl CA-5 AirSedan
Operator:
William F. Malloska
Registration:
NC2915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakland - Honolulu
MSN:
10
YOM:
1927
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Dole Race' prize between Oakland and Honolulu. Ten minutes after takeoff, the crew returned to Oakland due to technical problems. The second departure was performed without any problems few minutes later and has been approved. Named 'Miss Doran', the aircraft never arrived in Honolulu and was lost without trace in the Pacific Ocean. All efforts to find the aircraft and its crew were unsuccessful.
Crew:
Auggy Pedlar, pilot,
Vilas R. Knope, navigator.
Passenger:
Mrs. Mildred Doran.
Crew:
Auggy Pedlar, pilot,
Vilas R. Knope, navigator.
Passenger:
Mrs. Mildred Doran.