Date & Time:
May 15, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Registration:
HC-SBE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
005
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, belly landed in Shell-Mera Airport. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.