Date & Time: Apr 13, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Operator:
Registration:
NX37097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Patuxent River
MSN:
002
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
14
Aircraft flight cycles:
12
Circumstances:
The crew consisted of pilots and engineers who were performing an evaluation flight for the a Naval Air Training Command (NATC). In flight, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near the airfield. A crew member was killed while all seven other occupants were injured.