Date & Time: Jan 1, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Registration:
NC45347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
003
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Washington DC. Enroute, he encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and decided to divert to Knoxville Airport. Unfortunately, the pilot was unable to locate the airfield and decided to return to the capital city. While cruising in a snowstorm, the crew decided to make an emergency landing, reduced his altitude and belly landed on a golf course located in Bluefield. All eight occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.