Date & Time: Sep 28, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
B-11109
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taitung - Lanyu
MSN:
518
YOM:
1977
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Lanyu Island (Orchids Island) in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. All 10 occupants were killed.