Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
ZG994
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
MSN:
2206
YOM:
1989
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Middle Wallop. After landing, the twin engine failed to stopped, overran and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.