Date & Time: Aug 12, 2024 at 1502 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2822
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - La Macarena
MSN:
2109
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and declared an emergency. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane nosed down and crashed on hilly and wooded terrain located in Yerbabuena, about 10 km northeast of Guaymaral Airport. All four occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed. It was en route to La Macarena on an ambulance flight, carrying two pilots and a medical team.