Date & Time: Dec 9, 1992 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
XA-RML
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uruapan - Apatzingan
MSN:
864
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
798
Captain / Total hours on type:
194
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Uruapan-General Ignacio López Rayón Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted to return when the aircraft stalled and crashed near the airport. All nine occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was overloaded with a total weight above MTOW.