Date & Time: Aug 22, 2013 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
XC-FEE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chihuahua – Zacatecas
MSN:
2022
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4000
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Chihuahua-General Fierro Villalobos Airport at 1352LT on a flight to Zacatecas, carrying four passengers and one pilot. It continued to the south at an altitude of 11,500 feet and a speed of 120 knots. The flight was uneventful until the pilot started the descent to Zacatecas-General Leobardo C. Ruiz. when the left engine lost power then failed shortly later. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in an open field located near Purisima del Maguey, some 25 km northwest of Zacatecas Airport. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine due to fuel exhaustion.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Failure to apply the standard procedures relating to the quantity of fuel required as set out in the applicable regulations which were not provided to the crew by the operator.
- Poor flight preparation.
- Non-adherence to VFR rules.
- Lack of familiarity in the equipment on the part of the pilot when not receiving adequate training from the operator.
Final Report:
XC-FEE.pdf750.91 KB