Date & Time:
May 5, 2004 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
XC-FOE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2031
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a geophysical survey flight in the region of Vallecillos, Durango. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 metres, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra del Rosario. Both occupants were killed.