Date & Time: May 23, 1994 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Jose del Guaviare - Villavicencio
MSN:
2111
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the crew encountered an engine failure. Five minutes later, while attempting an emergency landing, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed in a field. A pilot and three passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown resons.