Date & Time: Jun 14, 2002 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
OY-CFV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anholt - Roskilde
MSN:
2174
YOM:
1984
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
759
Captain / Total hours on type:
131
Circumstances:
Before takeoff from Anholt Airfield, the pilot failed to position the elevator trim in the neutral position. During the takeoff roll, because the elevator trim remained in a 1,5 unit nose down position, the pilot was unable to rotate so he rejected takeoff. A second attempt to takeoff was abandoned few minutes later for the same reason. During a third attempt to take off, with a tailwind component near the limit, the aircraft lifted off when the stall warning alarm sounded. The pilot lowered the nose to gain speed when the right main gear impacted a sand dune. Out of control, the aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All eight occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- The elevator trim was not correctly configured to neutral prior to takeoff,
- The pilot failed to abort the takeoff after the first attempted rotation, when the aircraft did not respond normally to elevator command,
- The takeoff was initiated with a tailwind component that was close to the maximum permissible value.
Final Report:
OY-CFV.pdf366.28 KB