Date & Time: Dec 2, 1994 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N16VM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Majuro - Honolulu
MSN:
2204
YOM:
1989
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9900
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Aircraft flight hours:
2359
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was supposed to ferry the aircraft from Majuro, Marshall Islands, to Honolulu, Hawaii. About two hours into the flight, while cruising at the altitude of 7,000 feet, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems and decided to return to Majuro. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft about 320 km northeast of Majuro Atoll. A pilot who was flying in a second aircraft was able to give the exact position and the pilot was rescued 20 hours later. The aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
The left engine failed in flight for unknown reasons and the pilot was forced to feather its propeller. Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.