Date & Time: Feb 9, 1996 at 1322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
JA5322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fukuoka - Nagasaki
MSN:
2285
YOM:
1990
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at a relative low altitude under VFR mode in IMC conditions (snow falls), the crew saw a mountain. To avoid a collision, the pilot increased engine power but the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the Takami Peak, near Kawatana. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.