Date & Time: Dec 15, 2008 at 1645 LT
Registration:
N650LP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de los Caballeros – Mayaguana – New York
MSN:
1029
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft was making a charter flight from Santiago de los Caballeros to New York with an intermediate stop at Mayaguana, Bahamas. The flight departed Santiago-Cibao Airport, Dominican Republic, at 1605LT. Thirty-five minutes later, while cruising off the Turks & Caicos Islands, the pilot sent a brief mayday message and the aircraft crashed 25 km off Providenciales. SAR teams and US Coast Guards did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the 12 occupants. A spokesman from the Dominican Pilots Association later reported that the pilot's licence had been suspended in October 2006.