Date & Time: Jan 3, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
YJ-RV3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lenakel - Port-Vila
MSN:
349
YOM:
1973
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Port Vila following an uneventful flight from Lenakel, all three engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck coconut trees and crashed in a pasture. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion. It is believed that the fuel selector was positioned on the main fuel tanks which were empty at the time of the accident while fuel remained in the auxiliary tanks.