Date & Time:
May 5, 1989 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Trislander
Registration:
XA-JPE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chichén Itzá – Cozumel
MSN:
1051
YOM:
1977
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Chichén Itzá to Cozumel, the crew encountered engine problems and was cleared to divert to Playa del Carmen for an emergency landing. On final, the aircraft lost height and crashed 3 km short of runway. Six passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.