Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Trislander
Operator:
Southern Aviation - South Africa
Registration:
ZS-JYF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanseria - Lanseria
MSN:
1031
YOM:
1976
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a demo flight on an airshow at Lanseria Airport. On approach, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn to the left and descended to the runway when the airplane, too low, struck the runway surface. The undercarriage were torn off as well as the right engine. The aircraft went out of control and crash landed in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. Both occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.