Date & Time: Apr 8, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
PK-KTI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1021
YOM:
1976
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Balikpapan Airport, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the three engine airplane overran and collided with obstacles. Two passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured.