Date & Time: Jan 9, 1978 at 0855 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Valledupar
MSN:
1002
YOM:
1974
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport at 0820LT on a regular schedule service to Valledupar, carrying 16 passengers and a crew of two. About half an hour into the flight, the right engine lost power and failed. unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, the crew attempted an emergency landing and ditched the airplane in shallow water in the Ciénaga Grande de Santa Marta lagoon. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons.