Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Dutch Continental Airlines
Registration:
PH-NVA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Midden Zeeland - Midden Zeeland
MSN:
111
YOM:
1969
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Midden Zeeland aerodrome on a local sightseeing flight with nine passengers and a pilot. En route, it went through a fog bank when the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. Few seconds later, while coming out of the fog, the airplane adopted a 45° left bank, went out of control and crashed into the Veerse Lake off the Haringvreter Island. The pilot and two passengers were killed while seven other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in fog. It was reported that the pilot was not instrument rated.