Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1975 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N591JA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nome - Little Diomede Island - Tin City
MSN:
57
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
284
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tin City Airport, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground short of runway threshold and crashed into the snow. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were uninjured. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were marginal with downdrafts and wind gusting to 30 knots.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach after the pilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Downdrafts,
- Snow,
- High obstructions,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Hit steep bluff short of runway,
- Downdrafts,
- Wind gusting to 30 knots.
- Downdrafts,
- Snow,
- High obstructions,
- Downdrafts,
- Wind gusting to 30 knots.
Final Report:
N591JA.pdf126.51 KB