Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
HP-659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
64
YOM:
1969
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft some 22 km off Taboga Island. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.