Date & Time: Apr 7, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
G-AXRJ
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
123
YOM:
1970
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a demo flight on behalf of the British manufacturer Britten-Norman. On final approach, during the last segment, the twin engine aircraft hit an obstacle located near the runway threshold and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.