Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cagayan de Sulu – Zamboanga
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Cagayan de Sulu to Zamboanga, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft when it crashed in the sea off Pilas Island. Three occupants were rescued while nine others were killed. The wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.