Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1978 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N869JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bethel - Tununak
MSN:
120
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
179
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions (whiteout conditions) on a cargo flight from Bethel to Tununak, the single engine airplane struck the ground and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Snow,
- Whiteout conditions,
- VFR flight plan,
- Aircraft in area during same time period reported poor visibility due to snow squalls.
- Snow,
- Whiteout conditions,
- VFR flight plan,
Final Report:
N869JA.pdf112.92 KB