Date & Time: Oct 8, 1968 at 0837 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
TI-1063C
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San José – Paso Canoas
MSN:
14
YOM:
1968
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Paso Canoas Airstrip on a flight from San José, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in the mouth of the Rio Grande de Terraba, about 7 km west of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.