Date & Time: Aug 30, 1985 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-DNW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Kokoda
MSN:
67
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
WW701
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in marginal weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck a wooded mountain. The wreckage was found 17 km south of Kokoda. The pilot and two female passengers were killed. Two other passengers, including the photos author, were evacuated to local hospital. One was seriously injured while the photo author was uninjured.