Date & Time: Jan 3, 1969 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N587JA
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
40
YOM:
1968
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
17500
Captain / Total hours on type:
245
Circumstances:
On final approach to Narsarsuaq Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low and crashed few km short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. He was supposed to deliver the aircraft to the US.
Final Report:
N587JA.pdf58.18 KB