Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Inter Island Air Services
Registration:
VP-LAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kingstown - Hewanorra
MSN:
160
YOM:
1970
Country:
Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Kingstown-Arnos Vale Airport on a short flight to Hewanorra Airport, St Lucia Island. En route, while cruising in bad weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of the Soufriere volcano located in the center of the St Vincent Island. All 10 occupants were killed.