Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Unionair
Registration:
VH-EQK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toowoomba – Landsborough
MSN:
146
YOM:
1970
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Landsborough Airfield, the twin engine airplane slipped between trees and power lines and ploughed into a swampy ground. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.