Date & Time: Aug 26, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Ceiba – Puerto Lempira
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at La Ceiba-Goloson Airport, a tyre burst. The pilot rejected takeoff but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest 116 metres further. All nine passengers escaped uninjured while the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.