Date & Time: Sep 26, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-DNI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28
YOM:
1968
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Kilifas, northwest of PNG. All four occupants were killed.