Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-ATU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
119
YOM:
1970
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Kamina, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a hilly terrain near Huabango, few km from Kamina. Three passengers were killed, among them a missionary, while seven other occupants were injured.